1. What are Carrying/ Possessing Gun Crimes?
[…] (2) Ineligible Possession of a Firearm for a Qualified Misdemeanor or Gross Misdemeanor – Minn. Stat. § 624.713 subd. 4, 9, 11

There are many misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor convictions that require a 3 year waiting period before you will be eligible to receive your firearm rights back. A few of them include: Controlled Substance Crimes are under Statute 152; 4th degree burglary; child endangerment; false imprisonment, and riot. This list is not exhaustive. Violation of this statute is a gross misdemeanor offense.

(3) Carrying a Firearm without a Permit – Minn. Stat. § 624.714

In 2003, Minnesota enacted wide sweeping gun laws that included requiring a person who wants to carry a firearm in public to get a permit. This law also came with exceptions. A few of the exceptions include:

  1. carrying on your “place of business, dwelling house, premises or on land possessed by the person”. (Minn. Stat. 624.714 subd. 9(1)).
  2. carrying between a person’s dwelling and his or her place of business. (Minn. Stat. 624.714 subd. 9(3)).
  3. While hunting in the woods or target shooting in a safe are. (Minn. Stat. 624.714 subd. 9(4)). This list is not exhaustive.